Is HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL WITH A TOUCH OF CINNAMON, HOT CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- natural & artificial flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHOCOLATY BASE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], RED 40, BLUE 1), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CINNAMON, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL WITH A TOUCH OF CINNAMON, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL WITH A TOUCH OF CINNAMON, HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


