Is HOT CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW ENERGY CAFFEINATED BAR, HOT CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate drops
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW PIECES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), GLYCERINE, COCOA POWDER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN TEA EXTRACT (CONTAINS CAFFEINE), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12], RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], CHOLINE BITARTRATE).

Check HOT CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW ENERGY CAFFEINATED BAR, HOT CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go