Is hot chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains coconut, milk, mettre le melange pour chocolat chaud dans une tasse ajquter 170-230
  • dairy product solids
  • modified milk
  • whey protein concentrate

contains coconut, milk, mettre le melange pour chocolat chaud dans une tasse ajquter 170-230

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SALT, DIPOTÀSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODİFIED ĆELLULOSE GUM/GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, CONTAINS COCONUT AND MILK, METTRE LE MELANGE POUR CHOCOLAT CHAUD DANS UNE TASSE AJQUTER 170-230 ML (6-8 OZ) D'EAU BOUILLANTE OU DE LAIT TRÈS CHAUD ET BIEN REMUER, INGRÉDIENTS: SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES MODIFIÉES (CONCENTRE PROTEINES DE LACTOSÉRUM, SOLIDES DE PRODUITS LAITIERS), SOLIDES DE SIRIP DE MAIS, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, CASEINATĘ DE SODIUM (LA T), SEL, PHOSPHATE DIPOTASSIQUE, MONO ET DIGLYCÉRIDES, GOMME DE CELLULUSE MODIFIE/GOMME DE GUAR, AROMES ARTIFICIELS, DIOXYDE DE SILICIUM, CONTIENT DE LA NOIX DE COCO ET DU LAIT, PREPARED IN/PRÉPARÉ AU CANADA

Check hot chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast