Is hot chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caseinate de sodium
- milk
- 6-8 oz
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- whey protein concentrate
- modified milk
- mono et diglycerides
- mettre le melange pour chocolat chaud dans une tasse ajquter 170-230
- contains coconut, milk, mettre le melange pour chocolat chaud dans une tasse ajquter 170-230
- diglycerides
caseinate de sodium
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SALT, DIPOTÀSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODİFIED ĆELLULOSE GUM/GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, CONTAINS COCONUT AND MILK, METTRE LE MELANGE POUR CHOCOLAT CHAUD DANS UNE TASSE AJQUTER 170-230 ML (6-8 OZ) D'EAU BOUILLANTE OU DE LAIT TRÈS CHAUD ET BIEN REMUER, INGRÉDIENTS: SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES MODIFIÉES (CONCENTRE PROTEINES DE LACTOSÉRUM, SOLIDES DE PRODUITS LAITIERS), SOLIDES DE SIRIP DE MAIS, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, CASEINATĘ DE SODIUM (LA T), SEL, PHOSPHATE DIPOTASSIQUE, MONO ET DIGLYCÉRIDES, GOMME DE CELLULUSE MODIFIE/GOMME DE GUAR, AROMES ARTIFICIELS, DIOXYDE DE SILICIUM, CONTIENT DE LA NOIX DE COCO ET DU LAIT, PREPARED IN/PRÉPARÉ AU CANADA
Check hot chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


