Is hot chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono et diglycerides
  • contains coconut, milk, mettre le melange pour chocolat chaud dans une tasse ajquter 170-230
  • mettre le melange pour chocolat chaud dans une tasse ajquter 170-230
  • diglycerides

mono et diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SALT, DIPOTÀSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODİFIED ĆELLULOSE GUM/GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, CONTAINS COCONUT AND MILK, METTRE LE MELANGE POUR CHOCOLAT CHAUD DANS UNE TASSE AJQUTER 170-230 ML (6-8 OZ) D'EAU BOUILLANTE OU DE LAIT TRÈS CHAUD ET BIEN REMUER, INGRÉDIENTS: SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES MODIFIÉES (CONCENTRE PROTEINES DE LACTOSÉRUM, SOLIDES DE PRODUITS LAITIERS), SOLIDES DE SIRIP DE MAIS, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, CASEINATĘ DE SODIUM (LA T), SEL, PHOSPHATE DIPOTASSIQUE, MONO ET DIGLYCÉRIDES, GOMME DE CELLULUSE MODIFIE/GOMME DE GUAR, AROMES ARTIFICIELS, DIOXYDE DE SILICIUM, CONTIENT DE LA NOIX DE COCO ET DU LAIT, PREPARED IN/PRÉPARÉ AU CANADA

Check hot chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast