Is HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL AND MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate flakes
  • whipped cream swirl
  • cream
  • skim milk

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL AND MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go