Is HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL AND MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whipped cream swirl
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate syrup
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL AND MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go