Is HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL AND MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH WHIPPED CREAM SWIRL AND MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, HOT COCOA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go