Is HOT COCOA COOKIE DOUGH WITH MARSHMALLOW FILLING FLAVORED AND COCOA, HOT COCOA WITH MARSHMALLOW FILLING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, NESTLE TOLL HOUSE MILK CHOCOLATE MORSELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS]), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW FILLING (DEXTROSE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND PALM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], ARTIFICIAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVORS, SALT, GELLAN GUM [SODIUM CITRATE, SUGAR, GELLAN GUM], XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check HOT COCOA COOKIE DOUGH WITH MARSHMALLOW FILLING FLAVORED AND COCOA, HOT COCOA WITH MARSHMALLOW FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking