Is HOT COCOA MIX, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet whey
  • modified whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED WHEY, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SWEET WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check HOT COCOA MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking