Is HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- chocolate mint hot cocoa mix sugar
- classic chocolate hot cocoa mix sugar
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
S'MORES HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. GINGERBREAD HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GINGER. CLASSIC CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. SNICKERDOODLE HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON. CHOCOLATE MINT HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


