Is HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S'MORES HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. GINGERBREAD HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GINGER. CLASSIC CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. SNICKERDOODLE HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON. CHOCOLATE MINT HOT COCOA MIX INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CREAMER (PALM OIL SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICONE DIOXIDE), COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check HOT COCOA MIX, S'MORES, GINGERBREAD, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SNICKERDOODLE, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast