Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS Dairy Free?

Description
Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional melty morsels that add texture and richness. Commonly prepared as a warm drink, stirred into other beverages, spooned over desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, and satisfying chocolate pockets, with occasional notes on minor clumping.
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate - a milk derivative
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional melty morsels that add texture and richness. Commonly prepared as a warm drink, stirred into other beverages, spooned over desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, and satisfying chocolate pockets, with occasional notes on minor clumping.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE - A MILK DERIVATIVE, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SILICON DIOXIDE-PREVENTS CAKING, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE - PREVENTS CAKING.
Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


