Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegan?

Description
Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional melty morsels that add texture and richness. Commonly prepared as a warm drink, stirred into other beverages, spooned over desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, and satisfying chocolate pockets, with occasional notes on minor clumping.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- whey
- sodium caseinate - a milk derivative
- natural and artificial flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional melty morsels that add texture and richness. Commonly prepared as a warm drink, stirred into other beverages, spooned over desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, and satisfying chocolate pockets, with occasional notes on minor clumping.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE - A MILK DERIVATIVE, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SILICON DIOXIDE-PREVENTS CAKING, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE - PREVENTS CAKING.
Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


