Is HOT COCOA MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dairy product solids
  • nonfat milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy product solids
nonfat milk
tricalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK*, WHEY*, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS*, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENA, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking