Is HOT COCOA PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW TOPPER, PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural vanilla flavoring
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW: GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TOPPING: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check HOT COCOA PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW TOPPER, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW TOPPER, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


