Is HOT CROSS BUNS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- non-fat dry milk
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, ORANGE PEEL, CITRON, CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE, WHOLE EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BEET FIBER, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANHYDROUS SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, NUTMEG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), AGAR AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check HOT CROSS BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CROSS BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


