Is HOT CROSS BUNS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whole eggs
- non-fat dry milk
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +9 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, ORANGE PEEL, CITRON, CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE, WHOLE EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BEET FIBER, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANHYDROUS SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, NUTMEG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), AGAR AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check HOT CROSS BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CROSS BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


