Is HOT CROSS BUNS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, ORANGE PEEL, CITRON, CHERRIES, PINEAPPLE, WHOLE EGGS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BEET FIBER, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANHYDROUS SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, NUTMEG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), AGAR AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check HOT CROSS BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CROSS BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


