Is Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Preserved With Bht), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Red 40), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Spice, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil & Calcium Stearate As Processing Aids

Check Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking