Is Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- imitation bacon bits
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- sunflower oil & calcium stearate as processing aids
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Preserved With Bht), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Red 40), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Spice, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil & Calcium Stearate As Processing Aids
Check Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


