Is Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- imitation bacon bits
- sunflower oil & calcium stearate as processing aids
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavors
imitation bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Preserved With Bht), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Red 40), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Spice, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Sunflower Oil & Calcium Stearate As Processing Aids
Check Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hot Dip Mix Bacon Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


