Is HOT DOG BUNS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate & magnesium carbonate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RICE FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, EGG WHITE, GRANULATED SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR (FROM CANE), BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, BAKING POWDER (GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CALCIUM CARBONATE & MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ORANGE CITRUS FIBER, ENRICHED WITH THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B1), NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID AND VITAMIN D.

Check HOT DOG BUNS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep