Is HOT DOG CHILI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- caramel coloring
- natural flavors onion powder
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, BEEF HEARTS, PORK HEARTS, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLORING), TOMATO CATSUP (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION), TOMATO JUICE (TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), CELERY (CELERY, WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), AND LOCUST BEAN GUM), CHILI SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, RED PEPPER, CORIANDER, OREGANO, MUSTARD, CLOVE), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check HOT DOG CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT DOG CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Can


