Is hot dogs original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten de ble
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
gluten de ble
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, modified corn starch, enriched wheat flour, salt, sugars (corn syrup solids, dextrose), wheat gluten, beef, potassium lactate, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, sodium nitrite, smoke. may contain: egg. ingrédients: porc, poulet séparé mécaniquement, eau, amidon de maïs modifié, farine de blé enrichie, se sucres (solides de sirop de maïs, dextrose), gluten de blé, boeuf, lactate de potassium, phosphate de sodium, diacétate de sodium, erythorbate de sodium, épices, de sodium, poudre d' poudre d'ail, nitrite c fumée.
Check hot dogs original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot dogs original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


