Is Hot Dogs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • L-lysine
  • +4 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Methylcellulose, Spices, Cultured Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Amino Acids (L-Lysine, L-Tryptophan), Cherry Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins and Minerals (Zinc, Vitamins C, B6, B2, B1, B12), Apple Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Celery Powder, Onion Powder

Check Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking