Is HOT FIRE ROASTED SALSA WITH SERRANO PEPPERS, HOT, SERRANO PEPPERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, BELL PEPPERS, SERRANO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT; CUMIN, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, CAPSICUM (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, WATER).

Check HOT FIRE ROASTED SALSA WITH SERRANO PEPPERS, HOT, SERRANO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Can

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing