Is HOT FUDGE TOPPING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check HOT FUDGE TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT FUDGE TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


