Is hot honey bbq chicken bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • mike's hot honey
  • white meat chicken
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, flavoring, garlic powder, modified food starch
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mike's hot honey
white meat chicken
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (MODIFIED CORN STARCH), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, AND VINEGAR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. GLAZED WITH: WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), RED PEPPERS, MIKE'S HOT HONEY (HONEY, CHILIES, VINEGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, APPLE CIDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL COLOR, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN.

Check hot honey bbq chicken bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping