Is hot honey bbq chicken bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- dextrose
- dextrose, flavoring, garlic powder, modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (MODIFIED CORN STARCH), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, AND VINEGAR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. GLAZED WITH: WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), RED PEPPERS, MIKE'S HOT HONEY (HONEY, CHILIES, VINEGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, APPLE CIDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL COLOR, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN.
Check hot honey bbq chicken bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot honey bbq chicken bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


