Is Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • breaded white meat chicken patties
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

breaded white meat chicken patties
monocalcium phosphate
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI AND CHEESE SAUCE: COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MODIFIED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]). FRIED CHICKEN: BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMB [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL). MIKE'S HOT HONEY SAUCE: WATER, MIKE'S HOT HONEY (HONEY, RED CHILI PEPPER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICE, HONEY, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM. CHEESE BLEND: PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.

Check Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese | Spoonful