Is Hot Honey Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • hot honey sauce
  • bakers honey
  • cooked chicken wings

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey powder
hot honey sauce
bakers honey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN WINGS (84%), HOT HONEY SAUCE (15%) [Bakers Honey, Water, Sugar, Red Chilli Purée (Red Chilli Purée, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Red Pepper Purée, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Plain Caramel; Dried Chilli Flakes], Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Ground Cayenne Pepper, Crushed Chillies, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Paprika Extract.

Check Hot Honey Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Hot Honey Chicken Wings | Spoonful