Is Hot Honey Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken wings

cooked chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN WINGS (84%), HOT HONEY SAUCE (15%) [Bakers Honey, Water, Sugar, Red Chilli Purée (Red Chilli Purée, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Red Pepper Purée, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Plain Caramel; Dried Chilli Flakes], Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Ground Cayenne Pepper, Crushed Chillies, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Paprika Extract.

Check Hot Honey Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep