Is hot honey ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham cured with water 60 honey
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

ham cured with water 60 honey

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH WATER 60 HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, MODIFIED % Daily Value 3% 3% CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH: DRIED HONEY, RED PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING 8% EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKAL 23% 3g 1% 0% Added Sugars 4% 16% Calcium 0mg 0% Potes. 260mg 6% a nutrient V tells you how muc Contributes to a d for general nutritic diet 2,000 ty, purchas P-PAK vice. Gluten Free QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? CALL 1-800-762-9865 MON-FRI 8:00 AM TO 4:30 PM, CST 02025, LAND O' FROST INC., LANSING, IL 60438 Land Frost PO days. Landorks of ITW. nd use by date shown. nd the Color Line Designe $19

Check hot honey ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyHoneySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfast