Is HOT KAKINOTANE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- enzyme
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTIONOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, FISH EXTRACT (BONITO EXTRACT, MIRIN (RICE, ALCOHOL, ENZYME, WATER), WATER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE GLUCOSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, BONITO POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILL.
Check HOT KAKINOTANE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT KAKINOTANE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Snack · Cracker


