Is Hot Ones Hot Habanero Snack Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. SALT. MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], CANOLA OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CASHEWS, HOT HABANERO SEASONING (SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CILANTRO, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF APRICOT), AND LESS THAN 2% EACH OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CAPSICUM. EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE AND VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL). SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS. WHEAT, SESAME. PRODI

Check Hot Ones Hot Habanero Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.