Is Hot Ones Hot Habanero Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. SALT. MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], CANOLA OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CASHEWS, HOT HABANERO SEASONING (SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CILANTRO, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF APRICOT), AND LESS THAN 2% EACH OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CAPSICUM. EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE AND VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL). SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS. WHEAT, SESAME. PRODI

Check Hot Ones Hot Habanero Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.