Is Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- citric acio riboflavin
- propylene glycol / alginate
- sodium lactate
- sodium acetate
- +2 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, CHILI, SALT, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTATO STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, SALT), TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT. GARLIC. ARTIFICAL FLAVORS DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUN HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM SODIUM BICARBONATE, . SODIUM ACETATE, : SODIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL / ALGINATE, MIXED 1 TOCOPHEROLS (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SILICON DIXOIDE, CITRIC ACIO RIBOFLAVIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS) DUDIUM BENZOATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS)
Check Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hot Ones x A-Sha Sweet Chili Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


