This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Powders 3.5% (Cheese Solids [Milk], Colour [Annatto], Emulsifier [Trisodium Phosphate], Salt), Seasoning [Sugar, Acid Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid), Salt, Flavourings, Malt Extract [Barley], Garlic Powder, Colours [Paprika Extract, Annatto], Caramel, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices [Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper], Spice Extracts, Sweetener [Sucralose], Bay Leave, Herb Extracts], Raising Agents [Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates], Sugar, Dextrose, Whey Powder [Milk], Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin], Yeast Extract, Acid [Lactic Acid], Preservative [Sodium Metabisulphite], Enzyme [Wheat].

Check Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits | Spoonful