Is Hot Pot Soup Base (Plain) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soy bean
  • fermented soy beans

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Salt, Fermented Soy Beans (soy Beans, Salt), Wolfberry (goji Berry), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Statement: Soy Bean And Monosodium Glutamate Ingredients.

Check Hot Pot Soup Base (Plain) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hot Pot Soup Base (Plain) is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDipping