Is Hot Rod Bob's Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Dressing, Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • powdered cellulose cellulose to prevent caking added whey product
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CATSUP (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CORN SWEETENER [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEASONING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CORN OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHIVES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING ADDED WHEY PRODUCT), NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES.

Check Hot Rod Bob's Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Dressing, Suzie Q Sweet&sassy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping