Is HOT SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, HOT, TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HOT SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, HOT, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, HOT, TURKEY is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep