Is HOT & SMOKY BACON CHUTNEY, HOT & SMOKY BACON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, WATER, ROASTED GREEN HATCH CHILIES, ROASTED RED HATCH CHILIES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BACON (COOKED BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR), PECTIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CHIPOTLE CHILE FLAKES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HOT & SMOKY BACON CHUTNEY, HOT & SMOKY BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking