Is HOT & SPICY INDIAN HEARTY VEGETABLES & TOMATOES SIMMERED IN A SPICY CURRY SAUCE VINDALOO, HOT & SPICY INDIAN VINDALOO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Potatoes, Onions, Carrots, Ginger, Coconut Milk, Red Kidney Beans, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Vinegar, Raw Sugar, Red Chilies, Salt, Cumin, Cream, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Contains: Milk, Coconut, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy, Contains: Milk, Dairy And Soy, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Dairy And Soy
Check HOT & SPICY INDIAN HEARTY VEGETABLES & TOMATOES SIMMERED IN A SPICY CURRY SAUCE VINDALOO, HOT & SPICY INDIAN VINDALOO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT & SPICY INDIAN HEARTY VEGETABLES & TOMATOES SIMMERED IN A SPICY CURRY SAUCE VINDALOO, HOT & SPICY INDIAN VINDALOO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
Where to buy
HOT & SPICY INDIAN HEARTY VEGETABLES & TOMATOES SIMMERED IN A SPICY CURRY SAUCE VINDALOO, HOT & SPICY INDIAN VINDALOO is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


