Is HOT SPICY NACHOS FLAVORED SPICY ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS, HOT SPICY NACHOS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • dairy cultures
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR CORN), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, DAIRY CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE).

Check HOT SPICY NACHOS FLAVORED SPICY ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS, HOT SPICY NACHOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping