Is Hot & Spicy noodles Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80% (wheat flour, palm oil, salt, acidity regulators (sodium carbonates, potassium carbonates), stabiliser (triphosphates), thickener (guar gum), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract)), seasoning sauce 18.9% (sugar, water, rapeseed oil, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat, salt), chilli powder 1.1%, salt, molasses, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), hydrolysed maize protein, vinegar, colours (plain caramel, paprika extract), spices, flavourings, modified starch), leek.

Check Hot & Spicy noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged, Pouch, Dry

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking