Is Hot & Spicy noodles Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80% (wheat flour, palm oil, salt, acidity regulators (sodium carbonates, potassium carbonates), stabiliser (triphosphates), thickener (guar gum), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract)), seasoning sauce 18.9% (sugar, water, rapeseed oil, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat, salt), chilli powder 1.1%, salt, molasses, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), hydrolysed maize protein, vinegar, colours (plain caramel, paprika extract), spices, flavourings, modified starch), leek.

Check Hot & Spicy noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged, Pouch, Dry

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Hot & Spicy noodles | Spoonful