Is HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lard type flavor
- lecithin oil
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
lard type flavor
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Grits, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Dark Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Salt, Silicon, Dioxide, Garlic), Lard Type Flavor (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water, Natural Flavor, Caramel Coloring), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin Oil (Liquid Soya Lecithin), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper.
Check HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


