Is HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard type flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
lard type flavor
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Grits, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Dark Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Salt, Silicon, Dioxide, Garlic), Lard Type Flavor (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water, Natural Flavor, Caramel Coloring), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin Oil (Liquid Soya Lecithin), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper.
Check HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


