Is HOT WHOLE ROAST CHICKEN -COUNTER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 491kj / 116kcal
  • chicken
  • chicken 99
  • bones
  • roasted seasoned chicken

491kj / 116kcal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted seasoned chicken. Chicken 99%. Contains bones. INGREDIENTS: Chicken, water, Brown sugar, Lemon juice. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain wheat and other allergens. Prepared in an open kitchen so we cannot guarantee suitability for people with allergies. Per chicken serves 4: 491kJ / 116kcal. Adults need around 2000kcal a day. Consume within 2 hours of purchase or refrigerate and consume the same day.

Check HOT WHOLE ROAST CHICKEN -COUNTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySlightly Sweet
Texture
FirmJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go